Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Following your contact for the provision of a credit intermediation service with SINERGIA OITO - SOLUÇÕES GLOBAIS, LDA, collective person no. 516 399 616, with head office at Rua Principal, 17, Carqueja, 2525-347, Atouguia da Baleia, under which your personal data will be collected and processed, we would like to inform you of the following:

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE CONTROLLER:


Name: Sónia Marisa do Nascimento

Address: Rua Principal, 17, Carqueja, 2525-347 Atouguia da Baleia

Email: snascimento@sinergia8.pt 

Telephone contact: 93 600 99 00

2. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED


The personal data collected by the Data Controller from the data subject are as follows:

(a) Identification data (full name, date of birth, identification document number, tax number);

b) Contact data (telephone and fax numbers and address);

c) Bank details (IBAN, account statements, debt statements);

d) Fiscal data (Annual income statement)

e) Salary data (pay stubs, employment contract, or other proof of salary);

f) Documentation related to the property to be purchased, such as energy certificates, land registry certificate, which contains, among other information, the property address, property value, areas, and personal data of the owners.

In case of changes to the data collected, this Privacy Policy will be duly updated. In case of collection of personal data of children, the Controller will adopt all necessary measures so that the child has access to the legally required information in a clear and simple manner, and will only process such data based on his/her consent if he/she is over 13 years of age. If the child is not yet 13 years old, his/her data may only be processed if consent is given by his/her legal representatives, preferably using secure authentication means.

3. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING THE COLLECTED DATA

The Customer's personal data is collected primarily for the provision of the credit intermediation service requested by the Customer from the Controller (ground for unlawfulness set out in Article 6(1)(a) of the RGPD), which necessarily includes the transfer of this data to Credit Institutions, so that they can analyse the Customer's legal and financial situation and thus decide on the terms for granting bank credit.

In view of the above, by providing your personal data to the controller, for the purpose of establishing a credit intermediation relationship, you accept that your data will be subject to such processing, and that failure to agree to it will result in the impossibility of your consent to the processing.

The Client's personal data may also be processed for the purpose of advertising products, services and campaigns, within the scope of the activities developed by Sinergia Oito, provided that the Client's consent is obtained.

Under no circumstances will the data collected be used for purposes other than those established by law or for which the consent of the data subject has been given. Thus, should the Client intend to process personal data provided by the Client for another purpose, the Controller will always request the consent of the Client in advance.

4. RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes of executing the credit intermediation contract entered into between the parties, the Responsible for Treatment will transfer the Customer's personal data to the Financial and Credit Institutions, a list of which may be consulted on the website https://www.bportugal.pt.

The Customer may also obtain information on the entities to whom the Controller will transmit his data (all based in the EU) by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address provided under point 1.

If the Customer gives his consent, the financial and credit institutions with which the credit intermediary has established commercial partnerships may consult information about him contained in the Central Credit Register and in the List of Cheque Users who offer Risk, both available at the Bank of Portugal, in accordance with the applicable legislation and regulations.

5. TERM OF CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The period for which the data are stored and conserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed and in accordance with any applicable legal obligations and requirements that require the data to be conserved for a minimum period of time.

Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal obligation, the data will be stored and retained only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes that motivated their collection or their subsequent processing, after which they will be deleted.

More specifically

(a) The personal data that are collected for the purposes of the credit intermediation contract will be kept for a period of twelve (12) months after the end of the contractual relationship established with the Customer, without prejudice to their being kept beyond that period in the event of legal action being pending, in which case the data shall be deleted after three (3) months from the date of the final decision rendered in the context of that action.

b) The personal data that is collected for purposes of disclosure will be kept and processed until the consent on the basis of which they are processed is withdrawn.

6. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The subjects of the personal data collected are guaranteed the right to ask the controller for access, rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of personal data concerning them, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

Where express consent to the collection and processing has been given, data subjects have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by sending an e-mail indicating this to the above e-mail address. In such a case, the data subject is hereby informed that revocation of consent shall have effect only for the future.

In the event that you wish to exercise these rights or for any other additional questions concerning data protection and data processing, you should contact the Data Controller in writing at the above contact address.

In addition, if at any time you consider that your rights have not been properly taken care of, you may lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection, whose contact details can be found on the website https://www.cnpd.pt.

Having taken note of the Privacy Policy of Sinergia Oito - Soluções Globais, Lda collective entity no. 516 399 616, with head office at Rua Principal, 17, Carqueja, 2525-347 Atouguia da Baleia, I declare that I give my permission

A) As to the processing of my personal data for the purpose of advertising products, services and campaigns, within the scope of the activities developed by Sinergia Oito, Soluções Globais, Lda.

B) Concerning the possibility of financial and credit institutions with whom the credit intermediary has established commercial partnerships to consult information about me contained in the Central Credit Register as well as in the List of Cheque Defaulters, both existing at the Bank of Portugal, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

C) The transmission of my personal data to financial and credit institutions with whom the credit intermediary has established commercial partnerships with the purpose of these credit institutions presenting me with a financing proposal; the decision to be taken by the credit institutions regarding the credit proposal may be presented to me by the credit intermediary in this consent.